CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of an air distributor from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated February 21, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you plan to import is an automotive air distributor, part number 97057221100. A representative sample and a diagram were included with your submission. The sample will be returned as you requested.

The air distributor is part of an automobile’s ventilation system. The distributor is a type of valve used to direct air from the car’s blower to different areas of the vehicle such as the center console, rear passenger area, etc. It consists of a plastic housing with a 2.5 Watt electric motor mounted to its exterior and an internal, V-shaped, plastic valve flap. An electrical signal from the HVAC control unit operates the motor which in turn will actuate the valve (flap).

The applicable subheading for the air distributor will be 8481.80.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for control valves with electrical actuators designed for proportional operation by a signal from a control device. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division